California Residents: California Privacy Policy

If you are a California resident, you may have certain rights to ask what Personal Information we collect and use, request that we delete some of your personal information, and to opt-out of the sale of your personal information. Details of your rights can be found here and in our Privacy Policy. Any terms that we use but are not defined in this California Privacy Policy are defined in our Privacy Policy.

 

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA) may grant you certain rights in connection with the Personal Informational we collect, including:

  • You have the right to know and request, no more than twice in a 12-month period, information about the categories of Personal Information we have collected about you, as well as the categories of sources from which such information is collected, the purpose for collecting such information, and the categories of third parties with whom we share such information. You also have the right to know if we have sold your Personal Information or disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, and, if so, the categories of Personal Information we sold or disclosed for a business purpose. You also have the right to request the specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you and the third parties to whom we may disclose Personal Information. We will endeavor to respond to a verified request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If more time is reasonably necessary to provide you with the information you request, we may take an additional forty-five (45) days to respond to your request, and will notify you in writing of the reason(s) an extension is required.
  • You have the right to “opt out”of the sale of Personal Information (or, for consumers who are under 16 years old, the right not to have their Personal Information sold absent their, or their parent’s permission (for consumers ages 13-15), opt-in).
  • You have the right to request that we delete your Personal Information.  We may retain your Personal Information, however, pursuant to one or more exceptions provided by law.
  • Please note that we never sell your personal information for monetary compensation. We may, however, share some information with 3rd parties for purposes of improving our services to you, providing information about products or special offers, and to provide targeted advertising. By selecting SUBMIT below, we will not be able to provide these services to you. To learn more about the personal information we collect and how it is shared, please see our Privacy Policy.
  • You have the right to non-discrimination. You have the right to receive equal service and pricing from a business, even after exercising your rights.

Our Websites and Applications are not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any Personal Information on the Websites or Application. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use the Websites or Application, provide any information on the Websites or Application, use any of the interactive or public comment features of the Websites or Application, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at 1-800-677-RITA (7482) or complete the form below and click SUBMIT.

We verify your identity before completing your request for access or deletion, and, may ask for you to confirm data points we already have about you. Note, the right to opt-out does not need to be a verified request. We will only use Personal Information provided in a request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request. You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. Such authorized agent must be registered with the California Secretary of State. We may deny a request from an agent that does not submit written proof that they have been authorized by you to act on your behalf.

 

MAKE A REQUEST ABOUT MY INFORMATION

If you are a California resident, please complete the below form or call 1-800-677-RITA (7482) to make a request to access or delete the personal information that we collect about you. We may need additional information from you to verify your identity and process your request.

 

* Required Information

  • TYPE OF REQUEST: *
  • By submitting this form, I confirm I am the person whose information I have provided. I authorize you to process my request using the information I have provided.

 

CONTACTING US:

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or privacy practices, please send an email to legal@ritascorp.com or  call us at the number below, or write to us at the following address:

 

Rita’s Franchise Company, LLC Inc.
Attention: Legal Department
1210 Northbrook Dr.,
Trevose PA 19053

Phone: 1-800-677-RITA (7482), Monday thru Friday (9am to 5pm (EST))